PRIVACY POLICY

DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION AND APPROVAL OF DATA USE AT EUROPEANNAILSHOP.COM

Privacy is a matter of trust and trust is important to us. We respect your privacy and personal sphere. The protection and the law-specific collection, processing and use of your personal data is therefore an important concern for us. To ensure that you feel safe when visiting our websites, we strictly observe the legal requirements when processing your personal data and would like to inform you about our data collection and data use. You can print this document by using the usual functionality of your browser. By agreeing to the following data protection agreement, you agree to Uwe W. Goeldner e.Kfm. (“ENS”) into the collection, processing and use of your personal data in compliance with the data protection laws and the following provisions.

1 RESPONSIBLE AUTHORITY
The responsible authority for the collection, processing and use of your personal data within the meaning of the Federal Data Protection Act is Uwe W. Goeldner e.Kfm. , Zeppelinstr. 12, 73760 Ostfildern, Germany. If you want to contradict the collection, processing or use of your data by ENS in accordance with these data protection regulations, you can send your opposition by e-mail, fax or letter to the following contact data:


European Nail Shop
Data protection officer
Zeppelinstr. 12
73760 Ostfildern
Germany

2 COLLECTION, PROCESSING AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1 PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal data are data on factual or personal circumstances of a particular or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, your name, your customer number, your telephone number, your address, as well as all the data you provide us with when you register and create your customer account. Statistical data that we collect, for example, when you visit our online shop and which can not be directly linked to your person do not fall under this category. For example, statistics on which pages of our shop are particularly popular or how many users visit certain pages of the European Nails Shop website.

2.2 CUSTOMER ACCOUNT
We set up a password-protected direct access (customer account) for each customer who registered accordingly. You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not to make it accessible to unauthorized third parties. We can not accept liability for misused passwords, unless we represent the abuse.

2.3 SURVEY, PROCESSING AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Privacy is very important to us. Therefore, we are strictly adhering to the legal provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act and the Telemediengesetz (German Telemedia Act) when collecting, processing and using your personal data. We collect, store and process your data for the entire process of your purchase, including any subsequent warranty claims, for our service, technical administration and your own marketing purposes. Your personal data will only be passed on to third parties or transmitted in any other way if this is necessary for the purpose of contract processing or settlement or if you have previously given your consent. Within the framework of order processing, for example, the service providers used by us (such as freight forwarders, logistics companies, banks) receive the necessary data for order and order processing. The data thus provided may only be used by our service providers to fulfill their task. Any other use of the information is not permitted and is not carried out by any of our service providers. As far as you have provided us with personal data, we use this exclusively for the purpose of the technical administration of our websites and to fulfill your wishes and requirements, in particular for the execution of the contract concluded with you or for answering your inquiry. No transfer, sale or any other transmission of your personal data to third parties takes place, unless this is necessary for the purpose of contract processing. It may, for example, be necessary for us to pass on your address and order data to our suppliers when ordering products, or that this is necessary for billing purposes. Otherwise, a transmission of your data only takes place if you have previously agreed. A deletion of your personal data takes place if statutory storage obligations do not conflict with it and you have claimed a deletion claim if the data for the fulfillment of the purpose pursued are no longer required or if their storage is prohibited for other legal reasons. I agree that ENS processes and uses my personal data to establish, execute and process my contractual relationship with ENS.

2.4 USE OF YOUR DATA FOR ADVERTISING
In addition to processing your data to process your purchase at ENS, we also use your data to communicate with you about your orders, specific products or marketing activities, and to email you product or service recommendations that may interest you. We also use this data to inform you by mail about interesting products and services for you. I agree that ENS processes and uses my personal data for my own advertising purposes to send me marketing communications by e-mail and post. You may object to the use of your personal data for advertising purposes at any time, without incurring costs other than the transmission costs according to the base prices. A message in text form (e.g., e-mail, fax, letter) is sufficient for this.

2.4.1 PRODUCT RECOMMENDATIONS BY E-MAIL
As a customer of ENS you regularly receive product recommendations from us by e-mail. We use your data for advertising purposes with the aim of providing you with information about products from our offer that you might be interested in on the basis of your recent purchases. We use e-mail advertising only to the extent permitted by law or to the extent that you have specifically authorized us to do so. If you do not want to receive any product recommendations or a total of no more commercial messages from us, you can always object to this without incurring costs other than the transmission costs according to the base prices. A message in text form (e.g., e-mail, fax, letter) is sufficient for this. You will also find an unsubscribe link in every product recommendation e-mail.

2.4.2 NEWSLETTER AND INDIVIDUAL ADVERTISING FOR YOU
If you do not wish to receive any newsletters or any promotional messages from us any more, you can at any time disagree to them without incurring costs other than the transmission costs after the basic tariffs. A message in text form (e.g., e-mail, fax, letter) is sufficient for this. You will also find an unsubscribe link in every newsletter. Information that we receive from you helps us to permanently improve your shopping experience and make it customer-friendly and individual. This information will be used to create advertising tailored to you and your interests. We use existing information, such as receipt and email confirmations, information about computers and connection to the Internet, operating system and platform, your order history, your service history, the date and time of the visit of the homepage and products you have looked at. We use this information exclusively in pseudonymized form. By analyzing and evaluating this information, we are able to improve our website and our Internet offer and send you individual advertising, Advertising that recommends products that you might be interested in. Our goal is to make our advertising more useful and interesting to you. Therefore, the analysis and analysis of the pseudonymized data collected by you helps us not to send advertisements to you indiscriminately, but advertising, such as newsletters and product recommendations, which actually correspond to your interests. I agree that ENS uses the information I provide and other information stored in my customer account, as well as pseudonymized usage data, to provide me with personalized advertising and / or special offers and services. If you do not wish to receive personalized advertising, you can always object to it. A message in text form (e.g., e-mail, fax, letter) is sufficient for this.

3 COOKIES
Accepting cookies is prerequisite using our website

3.1 WHAT IS A COOKIE
Your web browser offers so-called “cookies” which, if you allow their use, store small amounts of data on your computer when you visit a website. Basically, two different types of cookies, so-called session cookies, are deleted, as soon as you close your browser, and temporary / permanent cookies, which are stored for an extended period of time or permanently on your computer. Cookies do not contain any Personal Information about you and therefore cannot be used to identify you personally. However, cookies assist us in tracking which of our features you like best. Therefore, cookies enable us to customize our content according to your preferences. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser settings. Our Sites are viewable even if you disable the cookie function on your browser. However, if you disable cookies, some advanced and customized features will not be available to you. Basically, two different types of cookies, so-called session cookies, are deleted, as soon as you close your browser, and temporary / permanent cookies, which are stored for an extended period of time or permanently on your computer.

3.2 WHAT COOKIES USES ENS?
Most of the cookies we use are automatically deleted from your hard disk after the end of the session (session cookies). For example, session cookies are required to provide you with the shopping cart feature across multiple pages. We also use cookies that remain on your hard drive. During a further visit, you will be automatically detected, that you were already with us and which inputs and settings you prefer. These temporary or permanent cookies (lifetime from one month to ten years) will be stored on your hard drive and will be deleted by itself after the specified time. In particular, these cookies are designed to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and safer. Thanks to these files it is possible, for example, that you will be able to display information tailored specifically to your interests on the page. The exclusive purpose of these cookies is to adapt our offer to the best of our wishes and to make your browsing as comfortable as possible.

3.3 WHAT DATA IS STORED IN THE COOKIES?
No personal data will be stored in the cookies used by ENS. The cookies used by us are therefore not assignable to any particular person and therefore not to you. When the cookie is activated, an identification number is assigned to it. We can not assign your personal data to this identification number at any time. Your name, IP address or similar data, which would allow you to assign the cookie to you, will not be queried at any time. On the basis of the cookie technology, we receive only anonymised information, for example, which pages of our shop were visited, which products were viewed, etc.

3.4 WHAT IS ONSITE TARGETING?
On the ENS website, data is collected on the basis of the cookie technology to optimize our advertising and the entire online offer. These data are not used to identify you personally, but are used solely for anonymous evaluation of the use of the homepage. Your data will never be combined with the personal data stored with us. With this technology, we can provide you with advertisements or special offers and services based on the information obtained in the context of the clickstream analysis (for example, advertising based on the fact that in the past few days, only nail polish were viewed) . Our goal is to make our online offer as attractive as possible and to present you with advertising that meets your interests.

4 LOG FILES
With each access to the pages of European Nail Shop, usage data are transmitted by the respective Internet browser and stored in log files, the so-called server log files. The data records that are stored in the database contain the following data: the date and time of the retrieval, the name of the page accessed, the IP address, the referrer URL (origin URL from which you were forwarded to the European Nail Shop website), the transferred data, product and version information of the browser used. Subject to any legal retention obligations, the user's IP addresses will be deleted or anonymised after termination of the use. In the case of anonymisation, the IP addresses are changed in such a way that the individual details can no longer be assigned to a specific or identifiable natural person, either by personal or factual circumstances, or only with a disproportionate amount of time, costs and labor power. We evaluate these logfile records in an anonymous form in order to further improve our offer and the European Nail Shop and to make them more user-friendly, to find errors faster and to fix them and to control server capacities. For example, it is possible to see at which times the use of the European Nail Shop is particularly popular and provide the corresponding volume of data in order to ensure the fastest possible purchase. In addition, by analyzing the log files, we can more quickly identify and correct possible errors in the European Nail Shop. I agree that ENS will evaluate and analyze the data stored in the so-called protocol files to optimize the European Nail Shop and its application.

5 WEB ANALYSIS
In order to constantly improve and optimize our offer, we use so-called tracking technologies. We use Google Inc's services ("Google"). If you do not want to use one or more Google features, you can disable them in the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads. You can also check which of the participating sites are setting cookies in your browser and disable them by using the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) consumer deactivation page (NAI). http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting and processing the data (including your IP address) related to your use of the website (including your IP address), as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available at the following link and install: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. For more details on Google's use of cookies and Google's privacy policy, please visit http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

5.1 GOOGLE ANALYTICS
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses cookies to analyze the use of the website. The information generated by cookies about your use of this website is generally transferred to a Google server in the US (including your IP address) and stored there. However, in the case of the activation of the IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be previously abridged by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other states parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to the use of the website and the Internet against the website operator. The IP address provided by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting the appropriate browser software (see 5 Web Analysis). However, we point out that in this case you may not be able to fully utilize all the functions of this website.

5.2 GOOGLE REMARKETING
This site uses Google's remarketing feature. The feature uses cookies to analyze the use of the website, allowing users to be divided into different segments. These cookies may be used to promote interest-based advertising on other sites within the Google Advertising Network. These ads are based on your previous visits and promotions on our website and are related to the content you requested. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting the appropriate browser software (see 5 Web Analysis).

5.3 GOOGLE ADWORDS
This site uses Google AdWords, a Google online advertising program. Google AdWords uses cookies to analyze the use of the website. A cookie will be set when you visit our website through a Google ad. Cookies of this type lose their validity after 30 days and do not serve for personal identification. If you visit certain European Nail Shop websites and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google recognize that you clicked on the ad and were forwarded to this page. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting the appropriate browser software (see 5 Web Analysis). Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can not be tracked through AdWords customers' websites. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. AdWords customers can see the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were forwarded to a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that will allow Internet users to be personally identified. Internet users who do not want to participate in the tracking can disable the Google Conversion tracking cookie through the settings of the Internet browser used. These Internet users are not included in the conversion tracking statistics.

6 BING ADS
This website uses Bing Ads, a Microsoft Corporation ("Microsoft") program that uses the Universal Event Tracking (UEN) to implement remarketing and tracking. A cookie is set for this purpose on your computer if you have reached Bing or Yahoo on our website. In this text file, information about the use of our website, that is to say the pages you are called, is saved by Bing Ads for 180 days and then deleted. This information includes, among other things, the URL of the visited page, the URL of the referer page, and your IP address. By using the remarketing function, we can provide you with a tailor-made quotation for a later search on one of the above search engines. If you do not agree to the collection of the information, you can deactivate the setting of the cookies via the settings of your used browser. By using the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) consumer's http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ consumer page, you can check which of the participating sites set cookies in your browser and disable them. You can access Microsoft's privacy policy for dealing with collected data at the following link: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement/.

7 SAFE DATA TRANSMISSION
Your personal data will be transferred securely with us through encryption. This applies to your order and also to the customer log. We use the encoding system SSL (Secure Socket Layer). Although no one can guarantee absolute protection, we will secure our website and other systems by means of technical and organizational measures against the loss, destruction, access, alteration or dissemination of your data by unauthorized persons.

8 AUTOMATIC LOGOUT / TIME MONITORING
To unsubscribe from our European Nail Shop, please always select the "Logout" button. You can find it by clicking on "ACCOUNT" in the main navigation. If you have forgotten this, our system automatically logs you off after a certain period of inactive online time for security reasons. This is not a mistake, it is only used to protect your data.

9 EXPERIENCES OF THE CONTRIBER
According to the Federal Data Protection Act, our customers have a right to free information about their stored data, as well as a right to rectification, blocking or deletion of data. We take the protection of your data very seriously. In order to ensure that personal data are not disclosed to third parties, please send your request by e-mail or by post, specifying your customer number and person:

European Nail Shop
Zeppelinstr. 12
73760 Ostfildern
Germany